Blues, Colours and Internationals

Francis E. CunnighamMen’s Blue 1867.
Joseph R. OrfordMen’s Blue 1887.
James S. CarterMen’s Blue 1903.
John S. HerbertCUBC President 1924/25. Men’s Blue 1924 & 1925.
Arthur G. WansbroughMen’s Blue 1925.
Douglas HadfieldRowed in 1943 Oxford vs. Cambridge wartime race, which was not officially acknowledged as a Boat Race.
Matthew ‘Archie’ NicholsonCUBC President 1946/47. Dropped himself from the Blue Boat in favour of another oarsman three days before the official crew announcement.
Adrian H. CadburyMen’s Blue 1952. Fourth place (GB coxless four) Helsinki Olympic Games 1952.
George T. MarshallCUBC President 1952/53. Men’s Blue 1952 & 1953.
Eleonore ‘Leo’ V.e. SharpstonWomen’s Blondie Colours 1976 & 1977. OUWBC President 1978 – 80. OUWBC Blue
1978-80.
Rachael ScarthCUWBC President 1977/78. Women’s Blondie Colours 1976. Women’s Blue 1977 & 1978.
Louise M. ForwardWomen’s Blondie Colours 1977.
A. ‘George’ F. EddieGold medalist (Austrailian coxed four) FISA Veteran World Championships 1985.
Silver medalist (Austrailian coxed four) World Masters Championships 1985.
Bronze medalist (Austrailian eight) World Masters Championships 1985.
Matthias L. A. HammerGold medalist (German coxless pair) Junior World Championships 1986.
Gold medalist (eight) Home Countries International 1990.
Fourth place (eight) FISA World Cup 1990.
Lindsay BurnsGold medalist (U.S. lightweight coxless four) World Championships 1987.
Silver medalist (U.S. lightweight double) World Championships 1990. Silver
medalist (U.S. lightweight double) World Championships 1991. Spare U.S.
heavyweight sculler Barcelona Olympic Games 1992. Fourth place (U.S.
lightweight double) World Championships 1993. Bronze medalist (U.S.
lightweight double) World Championships 1994. Seventh place (U.S.
lightweight double) World Championships 1995. Silver medalist (U.S.
lightweight double) Atlanta Olympic Games 1996.
Abigail LyonWomen’s Blondie Colours 1990.
Alexander J. BirdCULRC Men’s Lightweight Half-Blue 1990.
OULRC President 1984/85. OULRC Half-Blue 1984 & 85.
Wendy F. GibbonsWomen’s Lightweight Colours 1991 & 1993.
Helène P. MagrathWomen’s Blue 1992 & 1993.
Kirsty J. GillCUWBC President 1993/94. Women’s Blondie Colours 1993.
Women’s Blue 1994.
Julie HoggBronze medallist (coxing a men’s four) Home Countries International 1996.
Ceri JonesCUWBC Lightweight 2000.
Raman NandaOULRC 2000.
Natasha LaneCUWBC 2001.
Rob EnnalsCULRC Men’s Lightweight Half-Blue 2002.
Francesca SanjanaCUWBC 2005.
Patricia BarkerCUWBC President 2004/05, CUWBC 2005.
Chiara FerraraCUWBC 2008.
Beth ColmanCUWBC 2010.
Andrew ViqueratGoldie 2011.
Fanny BelaisFourth Place (Switzerland Junior Quad) World Championships 2013, Bronze Medal (Switzerland U23 Quad) World Championships 2014, CUWBC 2015.
Jamie BrownCULRC Men’s Lightweight Half-Blue 2016 & 17, CULRC President 2016/17.
Chris JonesCULRC Men’s Lightweight Half-Blue 2017.
Neil PaulCULRC Men’s Lightweight Half-Blue 2018.